Visa & Health Regulations

Visa Requirement

Foreigners entering India on a Student, Employment, Research or Missionary Visa which is valid for more than 180 days, are required to register with the Foreigners Registration Officer under whose jurisdiction they propose to stay. This should be done within 14 days of arrival in India, irrespective of their actual period of stay.

Foreigners visiting India on any other category of long term VISA which is valid for more than 180 days are not required to register themselves if their actual stay does not exceed 180 days on each visit. If such a foreigner intends to stay in India for more than 180 days during a particular visit, he/ she should get registered within 180 days of arrival in India.

Pakistan nationals are required to register within 24 hours of their arrival in India. Afghanistan nationals are required to register within 7 days of their arrival in India.

There is no fee charged for registration by the government. However, US$ 30 (Rupees equivalent amounting to Rs. 1800/-) is charged for over-stay and/ or late registrationup to 90 days only. Beyond 90 days and up to 2 years the fee is USD 130(Rupees equivalent amounting to Rs 7800/-) for overstay and /or late registration, if overstay is condoned by the competent authority.

Registration facilities are not provided at the airport. Registration is done in the offices of FROs/ CHIO or the Superintendents of Police/ districts.

Health Regulation

(A) For entry into India:

Any person, Foreigner or Indian, (excluding infants below six months) arriving by air or sea without a vaccination certificate of yellow fever will be kept in quarantine isolation for a period up to 6 days if:
• He/She arrives in India within 6 days of departure from an infected area.
• Has come on a ship which has started from or transited at any port in a yellow fever affected country within 30 days of its arrival in India provided such ship has not been disinfected in accordance with the procedure laid down by WHO.

Countries regarded as yellow fever infected

The following countries are regarded as yellow fever endemic:

Africa:

Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire), Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast (Cote D'Ivoire), Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan (South of 15 ° N), Togo, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia.

America:

Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, Panama.

A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid only if it conforms to the model. The validity period of international certificate of vaccination or re-vaccination against yellow fever is 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination.

Foreign nationals residing or who have passed through the Yellow fever endemic countries during the preceding six days, are granted visas only after the production of vaccination certificate of Yellow Fever. After checking the vaccination certificate an entry read as "Valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Checked" is made in the passport of the foreigner.