Sports

sports

 

SRM Triumphs in Chess Tournament

  • SRM University won the South-West Inter University Chess Tournament held at MGR College, Hosur from 29th September to 4th October 2009. The defending champions stamped their authority over the event as they successfully defended the title by scoring 27 points out of possible 36.

Athletics

  • SRM University's Athlete secured Ist Place in 100m, 200m, 400m 100 hurdles in TIES 2009 held at Jayam Engineering College, Darmapuri

Badminton (Men)

  • SRM Arts College beat Manipal University at the International Sports Festival Rivera 2010 organized by VIT University, Vellore

Badminton (Women)

  • SRM University beats Jain University and secures the 1st place in the All India Inter College Tournament 2010 organized by Jain University, Bangalore

Badminton

  • The Badminton Team women won the 1st place in the State Level "Kongu Trophy" - organized by Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the All India Level "Rivera 2009" organized by VIT University, Vellore

Ball Badminton

  • The Men's Team comprising of Madan, Prabhakar, Saravanan, Manjunath, Sathish, Manobharathi, Sathishkumar and Thangapandian has won the State level 28th Ball Badminton Fives Tournament organized by Nagai Ball Badminton Association, Nagapatinam on 17th and 18th July 2010 for the third consecutive year
  • The Men's Team won the Madras University A-Zone Ball Badminton Championship 2009 by defeating Loyola College, Chennai
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the State Level SVCE Rolling Trophy organized by Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Chennai
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the TIES 2009 organized by Jayam Engineering College, Darmapuri
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the Sate Level open Tournament organized by TNBB
  • The Men's Team won the "Buck Trophy" organized by YMCA college of Physical Education, Chennai

Basketball (Men)

  • SRM University won the 1st place in the All India Inter College Tournament 2010 organized by Jain University, Bangalore, by beating Jain University. Senthil was declared the best player
  • The Men's team won the 1st place in the cunnan Rolling Trophy Basketball Tournament organized by Hindu College Pattabiram, Chennai

Basketball (Women)

  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the SRM All India Level organized by SRM University
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the Rivera 2009 organized by VIT University, Vellore
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the Dr.KCG Varghese Memorial Basketball Tournament organized by Hindustan University
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the Sate level SASTRA Trophy organized by SATRA University

Chess

  • The Chess Team won the Gold medal in State Championship chess Tournament organized by Tamilnadu chess Association
  • The Chess Team won the Gold medal in JETS 2009 chess Tournament organized by st Joseph college of Engineering

Cricket

  • SRM University - the Defending Champions - beat Hindustan University, Chennai by 18 runs and Won the 18th Dr. MGR Memorial Cricket Tournament organized at the Sathyabama University, Chennai from 30th March to 5th April 2009.
  • The Cricket Team won the "Buck Cricket Trophy" organized by YMCA college of Physical Education, Chennai
  • The Cricket Team won the 1st place in the State Level Dr. A. C. Muthiya Trophy Rolling Trophy organized by Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Chennai
  • The Cricket Team won the 1st place in the Vizzy Trophy organized by Board of Control cricket India

Volleyball (Men)

  • SRM University won the 1st place in the All India Inter College Tournament 2010 organized by Jain University, Bangalore, by beating Sathyabama University. R.Anandh, (II Year, B.Sc ISM) was declared the best player
  • SRM University beat Jamal College, Trichy to win the All India Inter College Tournaments organized by Pondicherry Engineering College, Puducherry
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the 10th State Level Intercollegiate Volleyball "Kongu Trophy" 2009 - organized by Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai - for the third consecutive year
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place by beating St. Joseph's College of Engineering, in the State Level Buck Memorial Sports Festival
  • SRM University clinched the Aircel State Level Intercollegiate Men's Volleyball Tournament 2009
  • The Men's Team won the 7th State Level Kamarajar Intercollegiate Volleyball Men Tournaments organized by Nadar Mahajana Sangam S.Vellachamy Nadar College, Nagamalai, Madurai in September 2009 - for the third consecutive year
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the State Level Kamrajar Rolling Trophy organized by Vellasamy Nadar College, Madurai
  • The Men's Team won the 1st place in the State Level JETS 2009 - organized by st Joseph college of Engineering

Volleyball (Women)

  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the 10th State Level Intercollegiate Volleyball "Kongu Trophy" 2009 - organized by Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the All India Level PEC Trophy organized by Pondicherry Engineering College, Puducherry
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the All India Level Riveera 2009 organized by VIT University, Vellore
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the Sate level SASTRA Trophy organized by SATRA University
  • The Women's Team won the 1st place in the Sate level SKP Trophy organized by Trichengode Volleyball Association

Hockey (Men)

  • SRM University has won the Rev. Fr.C.Montaud.S.I. Rolling Trophy at the State level Inter Collegiate Hockey Men's Tournament Organized by Arulanandar Arts College, Karumathur, Madurai from 20 to 23 August 2010 by beating Pachaiyappa's College, Chennai, the defending champions with 1 goal by Rajesh Kumar.
  • The men's Team won the "Buck Trophy" organized by YMCA college of Physical Education, Chennai

Inter University Achievement 2008 -2009

Volleyball (Men) South Zone - Winner All India - Winner
Volleyball (Women) South Zone - Runners All India - Third Place
Badminton (Women) South Zone - Runners All India - Fourth Place
Chess South zone - winner All India - Fourth Place
Basketball (Women) South Zone - Third place
Cricket (Men) All India - Second Place

Individual Performance in TIES'2009

Sl.No Name   Prize
1. Praveenkumar, IV/ IT Weight Lifting Gold Medal
Hammer Throw Gold Medal
2. M. Sathishkumar, III/ ICE Weight Lifting Gold Medal
Best Physique Gold Medal
Shot Put Gold Medal
Discus IV Place
3. Jennifer Elizabeth, II/ E&I 100 Meters Gold Medal
200 Meters Gold Medal
400 Meters Gold Medal
100m Hurdles Gold Medal