Manage Slideshow

Trailblazing Achievements in Sports by SRM University

SRM University organised the National Inter University Ball Badminton Men & Women Tournaments from 29th December 2016 to 2nd January 2017. SRM University secured the first position in Men's section and third position in the women's section .

National Inter University Ball Badminton Men & Women Tournaments
Men Women
S.No Name Program S.No. Name Program
1. V. Kodiarasan   I -MBA   1. S.Sethu Lakshmi II MBA  
2. D.R.Murali Dharan   III-B.Com ISM  2. R.Raja Lakshmi II MBA
3. P.Vigneshwaran  II-MBA  3. R.Sayana I MBA
4. Srinivasan  II-MBA  4. S.Anju  I MBA
5. R.Aravindhan  I-MA Journalism 5. A.Harika III BBA
6. R.Harish Kumar  I-BCA    6. R.Ashwani I M.Sc(Physics)
7. S.Ajay    III-BBA  7. Y.Santhi II BBA
8. M.V.S.Suresh II-B.Tech EEE 8. Aparna Kumari I BA Journalism 
9. T.Sri Kandesh  II MBA 9. Varsha Dubey II MA.Journalism 
10. R.Venkatesh  PhD 10. P.Persi Jyothi III B.Tech IT

SRM University Tennis Team (Men & Women ) participated in the Tamil Nadu state Inter University Tournament organised by Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu on 3rd and 4th January 2017. SRM Tennis Teams won both Men & Women Championship and received cash award of Rs.90,000/-.

Tamil Nadu State Inter University Tennis Tournament 
 Men  Women
S.No. Name Program S.No. Name Program
1. Elwin Antony III BA Journalism 1. Sangeetha II MBA 
2. Mohit Mayur  I BBA  2. Reshma Ganapathy  II B.Com (ISM) 
3. Anirudh Chandrasekar I B.Com  3. Vasuvi  I BBA 
4. S.Prithivi  II MBA 4. Suryanarayani I BBA 
5. Fahat I .B.Sc. (Phy Edn) - - -

SRM University Athletic Teams - Men & Women, participated in the Tamil Nadu State Inter University Athletic Championship at Nehru Stadium organised by SDAT .The  following are the results of the championship.

Tamil Nadu State Inter University Athletic Championship
S.No.  Name Program Event Position Cash Award
1.      John Frederick I MBA         100 Mts       II    7,500
2. Rajesh Kumar  II B.Sc. (Phys Edn)   400 Mts     I     10,000
3.  D.Vinoth Kumar                    II B.Sc. (Phys Edn) 1500 Mts      III      5,000
4.  Victor                                          I MBA  5000 Mts    II     7500
5. Vineeth                                     I MBA    High Jump II        7,500  
6. Akila  II B.Tech ECE  Long Jump II     7,500
7.    Nithya        M.Phil Phy Edn  5000mts III     5,000
8. Porani       II BDS Ramapuram Campus   100 Mts      III       5,000